School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. There are four fairy forts in our school district. They are all severally called by the name "Lios". There is one in Lisduff another in Coracot and two in Lismaha. If you stand on the top of one you will see two more.
    They are all circular in shape. There is a fence of stone round some of them, and a fence of earth round the others. There is no entrance hole in the forts I know.
    The Danes were supposed to have built them for war purposes. The old people believed that fairy people used to live in these forts.
    The owners of the land where the forts are, did not interfere with them. lights have not been seen in them, or music or the sound of churning have never been heard in these
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh
    Mrs Finerty