School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. 5.6.'38 Herbs.
    The weeds that grow in our garden are:- Chicken-weed, groundsel, dandelion, gladum, docketleaf, nettle, peapbian, scutchgrass and the thistle. The most harmful of all these is the scutchgrss because it speeds rapidly and it also makes the land poor.
    When the land is good all these grow in it; but the scutchgrass, the nettle and the thistle grow more plentiful in poor land.
    Gladum, peapbian and docketleaf have medicinal properties. Gladum is supposed to be a great cure for mumps. If you cut the bulb into wafers and put them on the swelling as a poultice at night before going to bed, there will be a great improvement in the morning. In the peapbian there is a great amount of milk. When we cut off a bit of the stem, the milk falls out in drops. If we put
    Máire Ní Éimhthigh