School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. People believed that Mondays and Thursdays wee the luckiest days for applying remedies to their ailments. For a sty in the eye ten thorns were pulled from a gooseberry bush. Nine of these were pointed at the sty and the tenth was thrown away.
    If chaffe or lime got into a person's eye and could not be got out, a lizard was found in a bog and if the person licked the live lizard he would be cured.
    People are loath to begin ploughing, house-building and especially changing from one house to another except on a Friday.
    In my mother's district spring wheat or oats was never sown or mixed except on a Friday. When they were mixing the oats they mixed soot,tar and holy water in with it.
    Comparatively more people
    Máire Ní Éimhthigh