School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. There are two graveyards in this parish. One is in the townland of Carrowntemple near Four Roads and in the parish of Tisara. The other is in the townland of Mount Talbot.
    The one in Carrowntemple is in use, but it is very congested. The Board of Health are now going to get a new one. This one is rectangular shaped. The one in Mount Talbot is rectangular shaped also.
    In Carrowntemple the south side is more crowded than the north, and so , you have a slope running from south to north. In the one in Mount Talbot the land is level inside, but it is about one foot higher inside than it is outside.
    There are the ruins of an old convent and church on the eastern side of the graveyard in Carrowntemple. There is a boundary wall
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh
    Mrs Finerty