Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the village of Drimoleague, in the parish of Drimoleague, in the County of Cork, and in the Barony of West Carbery. It is about 45 1/2 miles from the City of Cork. The meaning of Drimoleague is the back of the two flat stones. These two stones are to be seen in the old graveyard which is about two hundred yards to the north of the village.
    There are about a hundred houses in the village and it has a population of about three hundred and fifty.
    All the houses are built of stone and are all slated. There are no ruins in the village, but there are a few not far away. There is the ruin of a church in the old graveyard.
    There are very few old people in the village and these are able to speak a little Irish, but English is the common language spoken. The following are the names of two old people living in the village.
    Daniel Manley, Main St. 90 years
    James Hamilton, East End, Drimoleague 72 years