School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. There is living in Caheragh parish a man who is a great weight lifter and weight thrower. His name is Richard Kingston and the name of the townland in which he lives is Corliss.
    Once upon a time there was a circus in Caheragh. The people of the circus had an axle on which were fastened two heavy iron bars one at each end. It was very heavy.
    One night they offered two pounds to the man who could lift it as high as his own head. Every person who tried to lift it was to pay 2s/6d entrance. The people of the circus thought no one could lift it as it was very few who lifted it before. About sixty men tried to lift it but they all failed. When Kingston caught it he lifted it without any bother. The people of the circus were surprised when he lifted it so easily.
    He is supposed to be the strongest man in this part of the country. He is also able to throw the half cwt a long distance.
    John Kingston
    Inse an Ghaorthaidh, Co. Chorcaí