Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the town land of Butlersgift in the parish of Drimoleague and in the Barony of West Carbery, Co. Cork. This townland is situated to the south and east of Drimoleague village. There are over thirty families in it.
    It is all fertile land, there are no woods or hills in it. It contains no bogs, but a few wet marshy fields are situated thoroughout it. It contains some very fine, large fields. One of the best is the Drimoleague football field which is roughly in the middle of the townland. Sports are held in it once a year & horse races are held in it & the ajacent fields.
    The population is about 150. It is hard to know the prevailing family as there are few of the same clan there. The following are the names of some of the families:- Kingstons, O'Neills, Donnovans, Hourihanes, Regans, Collins, Learys, Murphys, Deanes, Mac Carthy, Donoghues etc
    John Harringont