Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

There are four brothers long and tall, one is ready for them all. When one goes in the other goes out, and they they all go round about.
    Answer.- Four knitting needles knitting a stocking.
    2.
    Two brothers we are, great burdens we bear. I am sure we are often oppressed. We are full in the day as we hear people say and empty at night, when we are all at rest.
    Ans.- A pair of Boots.
    3.
    What is rounder than a ring? What is higher than a tree? What is worse than human kind? What is deeper than the sea?
    Ans.- The world is rounder than a ring. Heaven is higher than a tree. The devil is worse than human kind and Hell is Deeper than the Sea.
    4. As I was going up hill, I met a car with two white men and a black man in it. The two white men eat the black man What was the number of the car.
    Ans.- Two-eight-one.
    Michael Collins