Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three houses of worship in the village, a Guards' barrack, a post office, several Grocers' shops and four drapers' shops. There is a big mill in the Western end on the village.
    Sean O'Brien,
    Main St.,
    Drimoleague,
    Co. Cork,
  2. In years gone by potatoes were the chief food of the people. There were different kinds of potatoes such as Champions, Queens, Kerr's Pinks, Dates a lot of others. In recent years there are lots of different kinds of potatoes. They grew lots of potatoes as they had no other food. The wheat and oats were sold to get money to pay the rent in the time of the famine.
    They planted most of the potatoes in ridges with an instrument called a spade. When they are making ridges they first plough two narrow sods against each other. Then they plough a sod at one-side of the narrow ones and another sod at the other side. Some people make that a ridge. But other farmers plough two other sods one at each side. Then they get an implement called a "grafán" and they level down the tops of the sods.
    Sean O' Brien