School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. I heard Mrs Shannon tell a story about a storm that happened in the year 1902 in the summertime. There was terrible thunder, and lightening, and hailstone. The flashes were so great that they could see all the countryside around. They saw the hay being taken down the river by the flood; the corn was broken down to the ground. The cattle were killed, and drowned. The hailstone was so big that it broke the leaves off the turnips and mangolds. The trees were torn from the ground. She said it was the worst night she ever remembered. The country was in a desperate condition after that summer storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Evelyn Brookes