Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Ciaran spent much of his life in the island Cape Clear of the parish of Aghadown. Just as we enter the island at the main pier we see a large stone. It is called "cloch Ciarán. On the top is the print of his hand which must have been a large hand. A few yards from it is a holy well called Tobar Ciaráin which is supposed to cure diseases of all kinds. Large numbers of pilgrims visit it the evening of the fourth and the morning of the fifth of March which is a strict holiday on the island. Some pilgrims take away some of the water. They go round the well on hands and knees reciting prayers They then wash in the water rubbing the effected part, and the disease is cured. Some relics of clothes, beads, or money are left at the well usually on a whitethorn bush near it. The water must not be used for household purposes.
    Peggy Swanton
    Ardraly, Co. Cork