Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago most people made their own clothes. There was generally a spinning wheel in every house, and the woman of the house made clothes for her husband and children with it.
    First she spun the wool and then carded it then knit stockings with the wool. She made frieze and flannel trousers out of the wool and also flannel coats and jackets for the men.
    There was a tailor that lived in a small thatched cottage in Cnocgorm his name was John Hern. He made the richer peoples clothes, as he was working he kept singing the follow rhyme "That the stitch may tear and the clothes may wear to keep John Herns pockets full of money."
    Anna Trinder
    Cnoc na Rátha, Co. Chorcaí