School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. I live in Ardralia in the parish of Aghadown and the Barony of West Carbery. There are twenty families in the townland sixty seven people in all. The most common family name is Evans. There are five families of them there.
    The houses were mostly thatched in the old days but when the farmers were compensated for their improvements under the Land Acts nearly all the housed were raised and slated. They got the slate from the local quarry of "Beann Dubh" between Ross and Leap. Now there is only one house thatched. They do not know Irish except words here and there. There are three people over eighty there Robert Evans is the oldest he is ninety four years.
    Houses were more numerous before the famine time There were a hundred houses there, the remains of some of them can be seen to day. The famine effected the district very sorely. Hundreds died with hunger and dropsy from hunger. Some of the young people were deported and sent to America.
    The place is mentioned in the ballad "The Sack of Baltimore" These hookers crossed from stormy Schull this skiff from Affadown" This parish is Aghadown or Achadh Dúin but the local people say Affadown, and that is how it is spelt in the old church records.
    The land is hilly, but ready to produce crops. There is usually a great crop of oats and potatoes better than in
    Peggy Swanton
    Ardraly, Co. Cork