Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play a great many different games in school and at home such as rounders, hide and seek, jenny joe, black man , goat in the garden, nuts and may, may I please, frog jump, rats and rabbits, the farmer wants a wife, oats and beans and barley grow drop the handkerchief, stacks, and the jolly miller.
    In autumn we have great sport picking blackberries and taking them home to make jam. In Summer we go fishing in the river and we catch a few small fish with our fishing rods. In Winter we make bird-baskets, and snares for rabbits and birds We make the bird-baskets with sticks traced one after another and set them. Then the birds go into them and the basket falls down on them.
    Quats is a very old game in this district. It is played very much still. You get one big stone and go away a little distance and take another in your hand an try to get it on the big stone if it gets on the big stone you get ten; if it gets near the stone you get five. You could get any number you like up to forty. for to make the game.
    Jenny Joe is another very old game also. One must be Jenny Joe, and another a maid, and they go into a room, and the rest come to see her, and something is supposed to be wrong with her each time that you cannot see her, until the maid says she is dead and we must bury her now. Everybody helps to take her to the grave, and when she is buried she jumps up out of the grave, and hunts them all and the one she
    Evelyn Brookes
    Letterscanlan, Co. Cork