School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. Very many travelling folk visited this district long ago. The most of them are very poor. The only one I know now is John Boyd.
    He sells small articles very reasonable such as hairpins, safety-pins, hair-clips, laces, pens, pencils, looking-glasses, and scissors,
    He generally stays one night in houses where he is most welcomed. The local people gather around him and many comical stories he tells, and news from distant places. He is a splendid fiddler, and a good nights dancing is enjoyed when he arrives.
    He generally stays at Swanton's of Ardralia when he visits this district on his donkey. He will not sleep in a bed; he sleeps on the settle. He drinks his tea first, and then eats. When he first arrives he is very glum until he gets tea, then he begins the stories of his travels.
    There were others in the days of yore. I often heard my grandfather tell of Collins from Ross. He was a great fiddler too, and was welcomed in this district. He was very poor and stayed for a night in a few houses in the townland. He was found dead in a brake of furze near Ross.
    Then there was John Relihan from millstreet. He told funny stories of the travels. He was not a musician. He wore no shoes, and his toe nails were four inches long. He died at
      1. people by social grouping
    Peggy Swanton