School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. A great many people long ago made their own toys because they were too poor to buy them, such as dolls, patguns, catapults, model-turnips, whistles, snares, toy-cars, bird-baskets, rattle-boxes, daisy-chains and necklaces.
    Dolls were made of rags stuffed with corn, Patguns were made with elder-stick. Catapults, were made with rubber. Whistles were made with horse-chestnuts. Snares were made of wire. Bird-baskets were made with sticks traced in a proper position. Rattle-boxes were made with rushes. Toy-cars were made of little lats nailed together. Daisy-chains were made with daisies joined together. Necklaces were made of indian corn painted different colours.
    A turnip could be shaped into the head of a man putting a red paper inside the face, and a candle lighting which makes him look like a ghost.
    Peggy Swanton
    Ardraly, Co. Cork