Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The spilling of salt is of course, considered a sign of a quarrel, as also is the crossing of two knives. Three candles lighting together are regarded as a sign of a wedding or a wake. To sing at one's meals is a sign of a disappointment, as also is meeting a person on the stairs. Seeing a red haired woman in the morning is an omen of ill-luck. A dog crying in the night is a prophesy of death. Sparks jumping towards a person from the fire indicate, it is said a promise of money. A cat with his back to the fire or sea-gulls inland are portents of broken weather. To carry round inadvertently a lighted lamp in one's hand, or to put on an article of clothing inside out are considered omens of good luck. To come across a pin in the morning or a four-holed object like a button, is a great promise of good fortune. "Meet a pin and pick it up all the day you will have good luck. It is not right to dip a milky vessel into a well, Milky water must not be thrown into a stream but on dry ground. The person who pours out the first cup of tea of a meal must also pour out the others. The afterbirth when a cow calves must be placed on a near by hedge. It is unlucky to be licked by a cow. It is not customry to comment on the condition of cows[?]
    Evelyn Brookes
    Letterscanlan, Co. Cork