School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. I listened to many stories round the fireside but the other day I heard about a neighbour of ours Fineen McCarthy who lived in a thatched cottage in the townland of Rahine. He was great grandfather of John and Jerry McCarthy who still live there.
    His daughter went to America about 1830 and at the time the mail car which ran from Bantry to Cork three days a week was the only means of conveyance. There was no railway beyond Cork. She forgot her ticket and Fineen saw it on the dresser when he returned with his donkey after putting her on the mail car. That was midday.
    He set off to Cork as fast as he could walk, and just got her in Cork when the coach was leaving Cork for the American Liner at Queenstown, and gave her her ticket. She was delighted, and had not missed it.
    He returned no boots on him, and came over the hills of Corran some little distance from Leap. There they were dancing at the cross roads so he joined in the sport. He proceeded and arrived at the Abbey graveyard two miles from his own home at twelve o' clock. He was so tired after his great walk and feat of endurance, that he slept there for the night, and arrived home at dawn.
    Anna Trinder
    Church Cross, Co. Cork