School: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (roll number 16149)

Aghadown, Co. Cork
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. In this district the only craft that remains of the past is basket making by Mr. Tom Kearney, Ardralla, Church Cross, Skibbereen. This craft was practised by his ancestors for centuries. He collects twigs each Autumn and has them growing round his own cottage. When they are cut in Autumn they spring up again in the Spring and in that way he can have a good supply each year. He takes large numbers of panniers to Skibbereen each market day.
    He sticks some strong twigs in the ground and interlaces them with more pliable ones. He has a sharp knife for cutting them, and sometimes he uses his bill-hook. It is his only means of living in his cottage.
    They are also made by Mr. John Shanahan who however only makes them for local farmers. They supply the twigs, and give him days working for his bother making the panniers. He is a farmer.
    Peggy Swanton
    Ardraly, Co. Cork