Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

a family are content with readymade woollen stockings and socks bought in the shops.
    Nearly all the wooden spinning-wheels have disappeared. Rarely one finds a woman spinning her own wool to knit socks or stockings for the family. About ten years ago a few in this parish kept up the old custom.
    Men have given up wearing freze overcoats which were very comfortable when up at night going to fairs and markets.
    The "Bawneen" is now replaced by a woollen cardigan and the vest or waistcoat by a pull-over.
    Knickerbockers and kneebreeches also swallow tail coats were commonly worn by the country farmers up to thirty years ago.
    The hats worn by the peasantry were made of felt, they had wide brims and had very high crowns. They were generally black and went by the names "Carolines" and "Stove Pipes"