School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Thorns were used instead of clothes pins.
    2. Blackberries were pounded into pulp and used for blacking shoes.
    3. Alder berries were used for dyes - Beautiful red shades were produced for dyeing flannel.
    4. The difference between a brogue and a shoe does not consist in the strength of the material. Like a brogue a shoe may be made very strong and be unbound. The brogue is generally made of kip, a sort of thin raw hide and is always unbound and unlined. The difference between it and the shoe consists in the sole and welt being sown together with a thong of leather instend of wax end.
    After flax hd been steeped in a bog-hole or drain and bleached on the anough, it was taken home kiln-dried and in process of time broken, preparatory to being hackled, sctitched, and spun into yarn - all done by the people of the home. The men usually broke the flax.
    A large stool was laid flat on the floor. The worker sat behind it with a leg across each end, placed the sheaf of dried flax along the stool and with a long stout beetle broke up the outer husk or cuticle of the fibre