School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. As a background to the village of Creemully rises the quaint little village of Aughagad. A winding boreen leading from the main road to Ballygar and Creggs runs through the village. It ascends to a height which the people locally call a 'mountain'. This is the peak point in the district and owned by a family named Duke who has known the place for generations.
    Old people tell of a mass path to a secluded place, where the hunted priest said mass in the open, while the devout worshippers looked down on the valley below - on the alert for the 'red coats'.
    There are about 17 houses in the locality mostly thatched and whitewashed. There are a few modern, slated houses, one belonging to the family of the local teacher facing the main road.
    Fairy forts are quite numerous in Near and Far Aughagad and one particular one is noted for the annual hosting of all the fairies of the surrounding counties. The fairies hold their 'fairs' and meetings on Reeven hill. Old people say that they heard of certain neighbours being brought off by the fairies to attend at their horse fairs and buy and sell for the 'wee folk'.
    Creemully and Aghagad Beg, Co. Roscommon