School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. About 200 yards from the fort in Aughagad there is a spot called the 'Calthra'. It is in a piece of land about 4 acres in extent. In the Calthra there is a large whitethorn tree growing under which there is always meadow. Even if eaten by animals in the evening the next morning the meadow is a high as ever. People say there is gold under the tree.
    Up in Parkmore there is a soft, bushy, marshy, place called the 'Curries'.
    A man went up to look after his sheep, and near a busheen, in the Curries, he found a pot of gold. He tied a sheep to the busheen to mark the spot and went home. He came back again for the pot of gold and found to his surprise that there was a sheep tied to every bush in the place.
    He never got the pot of gold as the fairies tricked him.
    Boyds' fort in Creemully is about three feet above the level of the land round it. It is surrounded by whitethorns and one large bush is growing in the centre.
    There is a very large stone inside near a gap. It is covered with moss and deeply imbedded in the ground.