School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Boxty was a great favourite dish in olden times. It was made in the following manner. Raw potatoes were got and scraped, after being thoroughly washed and peeled. The 'rasped' potato was mixed with flour in a dish or basin. A little salt, and soda added and all mixed with milk and kneaded into small parleys which were finally baked on a well greased griddle.
    Another method was to wash potatoes, then to rasp or scrape them on a grater after peeling. A little flour, salt and soda were added and then a milk batter was made in a bowl and Boxty pancakes baked in a pan of hot fat. They were served on a dish and eaten piping hot.
    New milk was put into Noggins and placed before each person who helped himself to the delicious Boxty cakes.
    Noggins were used before the introduction of cups and saucers. Noggins were usually made of wood. They were round in shape and had thick wooden handles. They were about twice the size of a cup, something like a large delph mug. The bean a tighe usually scoured them once a week and gave them an airing in the sun before arranging them on the Dresser in the kitchen.
    1. products