School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. There was once a wee tailor who used to be going round the country. He always carried with him a needle, a spool of thread a thimble and a scissors. He wrote on a board "Kill two with one blow" and he nailed it up on the Kings gate.
    When the King read the notice he sent for the tailor and questioned him and found the tailor was prepared to do what he had written. 'Now' said the king "There are three giants stealing apples out of my orchard every night. If you can kill them I'll make you a rich man for life." "All right" said the tailor "They will not come again to trouble you"
    The tailor went into the orchard, filled his pockets with apples, and climbed up on the best tree. In the middle of the night the three giants came and began stealing apples. The tailor let an apple fall on the eldest giants head. He turned to the other two and said "If you hit me again I'll kill the two of you" "We did not do anything to you" they said. They started to pull apples again and the tailor dropped another apple on the giants head. Then a quarrel arose and two giants were killed
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor