School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

The Monument & Chimneys of Tubberaraddy
    Ribard na Clognarnac
    So called from the ruins which still remain. This place, a short distance from Castlestrange was the residence of a tyrant landlord known as Ribard na Clognarnac or Robert of the Skulls, on account of all the people he got murdered and hanged on trees in penal days.
    Robert Ormsby
    A poor widow, whose two fine stalwart sons were to be hanged, because they did not turn Protestant, want up to the 'Gallows' which was at Castlestrange cross roads, and exhorted her boys to stand firm and die for their faith.
    After witnessing the hanging she knelt down and cursed (Richard) Robet.
    1720.
    On his way home, some time late from the Hell Fire Club in the Dublin mountains Robert (Richard) was killed. People say by a blacksmith's curse.
    It was a fine frosty night, his horse cast a show and he called at a wayside forge to get a show on. After shooting the horse Robert Richard ordered the blacksmith to curse him round the anvil. 'In order to laugh at superstition' he said. The blacksmith at first refused, but Richard pointed a revolver at him and said he would shoot him if he did not.
    The blacksmith walked round his anvil x
    Toberavaddy, Co. Roscommon