School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Local Cures.
    1.Yellow Jaundice can be cured by drinking the water strained after boiling Sheep's manure. Boil sheep's manure in a saucepan of water, then strain off into a vessel, allow to cool and then drink.
    2. If a person gets a scrape of a cat, or a bite of a dog, he can be cured by pulling out a rib of hair from the cat or dog that did the harm and placing it on the wound.
    3. When you have a sty on your eye get a branch off a gooseberry bush and paint a thorn to the sty each morning for nine mornings.
    4. If suffereing from a wart on your hand, dip it into the froth in which potatoes were boiled.
    5. When a person gets a bump on the forehead and it starts to swell press a penny on it for a while and the swelling will go down.
    6. A very good cure for a thorn is to get a foxe's tongue and leave it on the part of the hand in which the thorn is. After a few days the thorn will come out.
    7. For a cut on the hand allow a dog to lick it and it will soon be better.
    8. Rub a dock leaf on the leg stung by a nettle and it will soon be relieved from the sting.