School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Cows, horses, sheep, pigs, donkeys, goats, etc.
    The names of cows in this locality are:- Polly, Daisy, Browny, Black-cow, White-cow, Blackhead, Yellow-cow, Magpie-cow, Kerry-cow, Strawberry-cow, Grey-cow.
    When driving cows they shout 'Hayup' also 'How! How!
    The cowhouse is usually thatched having paved floor and long slits in the walls for windows.
    There is a 'Rock' at the end wall to which the cows are tied. In the rack fodder is placed such as hay, straw, turnips, cabbage. If two or more cows are in same house, a partition of rough boards is between each cow. The cows are tied, with chains round their necks to the rack - about three feet space to move.
    If a cow is a 'thief' or a wanderer she is tied in the field. Her horns and legs are caught by a hayrope. She can then move about very slowly and cannot climb over a ditch. Some cows have the strange habit of sucking their own udders. A special collar is made with spikes of wood projecting round about. This collar is placed round the cow's neck to prevent her sucking herself.