Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Story of A Clever Boy.
    A mother was very fond of boasting about the cleverness of her eldest son.
    One day the son decided to bring a useless pony to the fair. He went off early in the morning and sold the pony.
    Later on his mother followed him to the fair. She was carried by some neighbours who had planned to trick her son.
    She was very pleased to find that a good price was got for the pony and the boy decided to buy another one instead.
    The buyers knew that they were taken in and planned to get even with the clever boy. They painted, brushed and clipped the pony and got a stranger to sell him back again to the owner for a larger sum of money.
    The clever son brought home his purchase and let him loose in the fields. His sister who had made a pet of the pony was surprised to find, when she went into the garden that the new pony ran down to her, as the one they had sold at the fair.
    She ran in, and told what happened. The son soon found out his mistake much to the digust of his mother. Her "clever son" was so stupid that he did not know his own pony and bought him again at a loss.