Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following games are played in my district. Ghost in the Garden; Hide and Seek; Nuts in May; High Gates Luke and John; Colors; Dan, Dan thread the needle, sew, sew, sew; Hare and Hounds; Leap Frog; Daddy Limbo; Hold the button fast; Skipping; Bull in the ring; Handkerchief; Odd or Even.
    On their way home from school children pick daisies in summer and they sit down on ditches to make daisy-chains. They put them round their necks and wear them for the evening.
    When blackberries are ripe they spend hours in the evenings, sauntering through fields and boreens, picking and eating the ripe fruit.
    Sloes come in for special attention. The blackthorns are found growing plentifuly in the school area and often before the fruit is ripe children pick the green sloes and eat them.
    The beech trees afford them plenty of amusement. One tall boy or girl shakes the high branches and the youngsters make a rush for the ripe nuts which fall down in a shower.
    Boys and girls climb up the beautiful high horse-chestnut trees in this village. They gather ripe chestnuts and make whistles of them.