Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wonderful Mills of Castlecoote, famous for their flour and meal were burned over 70 years ago. Later on they were re-built, but the luck left them. The River Suck was drained and interfered with the wheel power and today can be seen the remains of three storey Mill, right beside the bridge of Castlecoote.
    Old people tell of the great fire which could be seen for miles round the countryside.
    "You could pick pins miles away that night".
    The usual ghost story is connected with the old mill. Two workmen whose duty it was to stay up all night and keep the fires going, were usually locked in, and released at daylight by two others who came on duty.
    One night as Tom and Mick were engaged with their usual duties and chatting about their work they heard strange noises but thought they might be rats. Suddenly Tom looked at Mick and said "If you do that again I'll give you something you won't like". "Do what?" said Mick "Didn't you give me a blow on the back" said Tom. "Faix I did no such thing".
    Both looked around and saw nothing yet each felt the presence of a third party. After another while Tom shouted "Don't be firing