Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. BIRD LORE
    The birds commonly found in this district are: - the thrush, blackbird, wagtail, robin, wren, chaffinch, goldfinch, sparrow, starling, house-sparrow, pigeon, magpie, crow, jackdaw, lark, cuckoo, corncrake, swallow, martin, wild geese, swans, teal, wild duck, plover, widgeon, pheasant, grouse, snipe, curlew, lapwing or phlebian.
    The cuckoo,(lark) corncrake, swallow and martin are summer visitors. They arrive in April and leave in August and Sept.
    The song thrush builds her nest in a hedge or low bush, the missel thrush on a high tree.
    The thrush lays 5 eggs - blue ground with black spots.
    The blackbird builds in a low bush about five or six feet high. Her nest is made of hay and lined with feathers. She lays five eggs of a blue colour with brown specks and hatches them for a fortnight. It is a very interesting sight to see father blackbird picking up worms to feed the young ones, while the mother stays near the nest keeping watch and guarding her offspring. If the worm is very big the blackbird breaks it up in several pieces and softens it for his young who have their little mouths wide open greedily waiting for their different meals.