Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Before coming to this parish, Parson Gumley gave wonderful sermons, which appeared in the Press.

Before coming to this parish, Parson Gumley gave wonderful sermons, which appeared in the Press. About twenty years before coming to Fuerty, he got great praise and commendation for a masterpiece.
    There was a great Catholic scholar, who spent years in America & came to live in Castlecoote and become the local publican. He took note of the great sermon, cut it out of the newspaper and stored it carefully in his press.
    Years after, the Parson and the Shopkeeper became friends. One day the Parson was out walking and met his friend who noticed he was troubled looking. "What is the matter"? said the shopkeeper. "Oh! I have to preach a sermon in Elphin before the Bishop next Sunday and I'm forgetting all my sermons". "Perhaps I could help you" said his friend. The Parson laughed at the idea of an Roman Catholic helping him with his sermon.
    Wait, till I come out of the house - The Shopkeeper went into his house, opened the press, got the file of documents, found the cutting of newspaper on which the Parson's famous sermon was and brought it out to the astonished owner, who was very much relieved in getting such a treasure.