Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of the industries that were carried on in my district long ago have now discontinued.
    Candle making was done in every house long ago. The candles were generally made from rushes. Soap making is still carried on in some of the houses.
    All the people around my district made their own baskets and "eleeves". They make those articles from scollops. Every person span his or own wool long ago. They made their own rugs and clothes from the wool. Linen was made in some districts also. There was a linen industry in Rathmore about thirty years ago but it has now discontinued. The flax was grown around this district. Each farmer knew how to thatch his own house long ago but now very few farmers know how to thatch.
    Long ago the farmers used to burn their own supplies of lime in kilns and some of them sold it at the markets. The used the lime principally for building houses.
    Eilis Ní Siurdáin
    Corradrehid, Co. Ros Comáin