Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

1. The local fairs are held in Strokestown and Roscommon.
    They are always held in the town. The buyers transact business in the county yet. They buy the cattle or sheep at the farmers' houses. There are no fairs abolished except on in the townland of Ballinafad which is now held in Strokestown.
    The townland fair is held in a field away from the town called the "fair Green". The cattle are sometimes bought or sold on the streets. When the cattle are sold to England the buyers have to pay money on them called a tarrif. This is paid to the English government. When an animal(s) is sold there is usually luck money given called a "Luck penny". There is about a half a crown given on every £10. The "Luck penny" depend on the price that is got for the beast. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by spitting on their hands and striking them. The seller often brings in the buyer and treats him. When animals are sold they are marked with raddle on the flank and the hair is sometimes clipped on the side. When an animal is sold the halter is given away for luck.
    The great fairs of the year are as follows:
    The 9th Jan, 31 March, 23rd April and the 11th November