Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

1. Tales are told in my district about the Mass. Here is a tale I heard locally.
    Once upon a time there was a young boy and he was sent to College for his education. While he was in College his mother died. Then as he was, the father was getting old he had to bring him home. The boy was told by his mother to say one Hail-Mary every night for her. The boy said the Hail-Mary for a time but as he was getting older he began to lose his religion. He turned away from the Church and had a good time. One day a strange dog came into him and was a very faithful friend. He would follow him every place he went. There was a missioner coming to the district to preach. The man said he would go to hear this missioner. He got ready but he noticed his dog did not follow him. He went on his journey. Everybody wondered at him that morning. When the missioner had preached he spoke to the man. The man told him about his dog. "We will search for the dog" said the man. The missioner went to
    Una Ní Mháinnin
    Teach na gCeithre Mhíle, Co. Ros Comáin