Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses have changed very much for the last century. Long ago the houses were built of stone and mud. In every house there was one chimney and it was made of rods. There was no fireplace in olden times and the fire was on the floor or on the hearth stone. The windows were very small and they were made of wood. The floor was made of clay. There was a bed in the back wall of every house and it was called the "Old Hag". The roofs were made of rough sticks. The thatch was held on with scollaps. There were two doors on every house and it was made of rough timber. Houses were badly lighted in those times. The only light
        1. foirgnimh
    Áine Ní Cumtáin