Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

1. Ireland is celebrated for its holy wells.
    There is a holy well in Mayo called Ballintober. The people believed that a certain old wizard resided there. Afterwards Saint patrick blessed it. One of the most important holy is Tubbernalta on the Shores of Lough Gill in Sligo. It was blessed by Saint patrick and its waters were used in the celebration of mass in the penal days. There is another in the County sligo that sprang up at the prayer of Saint patrick when he was suffering from thirst. Around this district there are only a few namely one in the town land of Oran and the other in the townland of Ballinderry.
    Cáit Ní Cearnaigh
    Teach na gCeithre Mhíle, Co. Ros Comáin