Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great Wind in Ireland on the 6th of Jan. 1839. There was a fair that night in Ballinagare and the people that left for it had to turn home owing to the wind. It is called the night of the Great Wind. There was another storm on the 2nd of Oct 1888. It was called locally Parnell's storm. Parnell had a meeting in Roscommon that day. The people that were at it had to stop in the town that night because the roads were blocked in several places with fallen trees. There was another storm on the 27th Feb 1903.
    There was a terrible thunder storm in 1911. There was a roof burned off a house in Ballinderry and several horses killed round my district.
    There was a great rain storm in 1893 at Slieve Bawn. A Cloud burst and some of the people round my district remember to see the flood rushing down the mountain side. It swept a few houses with it. There was a great snow-storm in 1917. All the roads were blocked and there were people piling away the snow. The birds and hares suffered terribly because they were easily caught.
    There was another heavy snow-fall
    1. próisis agus feiniméin