Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Powel "if you take off your cap it will fall out". Dolan did so and out dropped the money. That man must have some help from the devil.
    Another story told about giants is this: One day an Irish giant and a Scottish giant were having a contest on Keish Hill near Ballymote. Long and bitter was the contest until it was agreed that whoever would throw a certain weight of rock farthest was the stronger.
    The Irishman seized a rock and flung it to where Lough Gara now is. The place was then very wet. The stone sank down under the ground and thus the lake was formed.
    Then the Scotch giant flung a smaller rock. It alighted on Drimacoo bog, about a mile from Cross School. and there it is still. The track of his fingers is still visible where he took hold of it. The Irishman had thrown the heavier rock farther than his opponent and therefore he won the contest.
    Joe Giblin
    An Dún, Co. Shligigh