Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there were two children who lived with a stepmother. Their father earned a living by wood-cutting. One day she sent them into a wood to earn their own living. The little boy had pebbles in his pocket and as they went he dropped them on the way.
    The father went in search of them and following the pebbles he found the children and brought them home. The stepmother sent them away a second time giving each of them a junk of bread. On their way they dropped bread crumbs but the birds ate them.
    The father went out in search of them a second time, but could not find them. The children wandered in the wood until at last they came in view of a light shining from a house. They made their way to it.
    An old woman who was a witch lived in the house. They told her their story. She promised them they
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven