Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios in my townland on the land of Jimmie Duffy. Once my grandfather, Myles Coleman and Joe Rogers decided to explore this lios. There is an opening on the side of it. It was in day light and they put a dog in first. When they were in some distance the dog went on before them. He was not gone far till he started yelping. They became afraid and came out again.
    It is round in shape and the owner let cattle feed on it. He sometimes, too, had meadow in this field. There is one bush growing on the lios and it is said a black cat is sometimes seen standing at it.
    One evening when Jimmie Duffy's cattle come down home and he was about to let them in he discovered one
    Paddy Coleman
    Dominick Doohan