Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Mar '38 Fairy Forts
    There are fairy forts in the school district. I know of three. one of them is called the cashel, another is called the fort and the third is called the lisheen.
    The fort is in Jimmy Duffy's land in Cross. The cashel is in Paddy Giblin's land in Drimacoo, and the lisheen is in Eddie O'Donnell's land of Drimacoo. The fort and the Lisheen are circular in shape The cashel is flat and has about thirty rooms. The second room is now blocked by a fall of earth.
    Around the cashel is a fence of stone and a few trees growing over it. Around the lisheen is a fence of trees. There is no fence round the fort. There is an entrance hole in the cashel and in the fort. People have gone into the holes but they have found nothing
    John Duffy
    Drumacoo, Co. Ros Comáin