Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this neighbourhood there once lived a man and his wife. The man was very fond of drink and card playing and all night amusements. His wife was very worried waiting up all night for him, so at last she determined to cure him of his bad habits. One very dark night the man went to town. After he was gone a good while his wife wrapped herself up in a white sheet and went as far as the graveyard gate By and by who should come along but the drunkard singing.
    The woman stopped out before him and said "I'm the devil". "Arrah" said he give me a hoult of your fist. I'm married to your sister".
    James Loache
    Ardvarnagh, Co. Ros Comáin