Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Mar '38 Famine Times.
    The Irish people suffered much long ago, but the famine of 1846-'47 was as severe a blow to them as any England inflicted on them.
    The district of Carracastle, where I first lived, suffered much from the famine. Many a house which looked nice before the famine was a ruin after it, because their late occupants had died of hunger. In the townlands of Corragooly and Palmfield there are the ruins of houses which fell into decay after the famine.
    The population of Ireland at that time depended largely for their support on the potato crop and the failure of that crop meant disaster to many.
    The people of Carracastle thing that the blight came from the air. First the potato stalk began to blacken, then it withered away taking with it almost the sole maintainance of the poor people
    1. am
    Paddy Clossick