Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people used as food Indian meal and oatmeal. A favourite food used at that time was curog, made from oatmeal. Some of the English merchants in Ireland stored up the meal, so that the famine would be more acute and refused to sell it. Some time later it was carted out as top dressing for the land.
    When the famine was far advanced Government aid came to the district. Roads were made so that the men could earn a little money to support themselves and their families.
    On some of the roads the payment for each day's work was a stone of Indian meal. The worker got a ticket to go to a certain shop and he got the stone of meal for it.
    Several people in my locality died of sickness which followed the famine; this sickness was an awful fever.
    1. am
    Joe Giblin