Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of my district had three meals daily, breakfast, dinner and supper. They had breakfast at about nine, dinner about two and supper at nine.
    The farmers were astir very early. They did not wait for their breakfasts before going out to work. They went out and worked for a few hours and then returned for breakfast.
    The morning meal consisted of stirabout and buttermilk. The mid-day meal was cally and butter, and for supper they had oaten cakes and a little new milk.
    Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Buttermilk was much more commonly used than new milk. The table was placed in the centre of the floor and all took their seats around it when eating.
    When the table was
    1. táirgí