Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. June '38 The Potato Crop.
    I live on a farm and each year my father sets about three roods of potatoes. he spreads the manure on the land first. Then he gets a plough and a pair of horses + makes the land into ridges. Each ridge is about a yard wide + contains four sods. Wooden ploughs were used long ago in my village but only iron ploughs are used now.
    My mother prepares the potatoes for sowing. She cuts them into parts called splits and in each split there must be at least one eye. Generally in sowing the potato crop people help each other. Stalks grow from the eyes.
    When the young stalks grow above the soil a little bag manure and a light coat of mould are put on them. Later when the stalks are stronger another coat of manure is put on them.
    Before spraying the
    John Mc Coy