Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stored at depots here and there. The nearest depot was at Dudley Costello's, Coggane, who still preserved the old scales used for weighing out the meal. Indian meal was introduced then for the first time and not being cooked properly and forming the staple dysentery followed.
    Government relief work was started, making roads, draining and breaking stones at which people were often found dead. The broken stones were carried on the backs of the workers, the latter getting the munificent sum of 4 pence per day.
    In '79 there was another famine. Famines were prevalent every other year until the champion potato was introduced, and spraying began.
    The idea of spraying came from France, which country at that time had a blight on the vine, which were sprayed, and it was held that when it gave good results there it would be worth while trying it on the Irish potato crop. In Creggane Dudley Costello was the first to use a spraying machine which a C.O.B. Inspector took through the country to see what results he might obtain.
    1. am
    Nan Coleman