Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in my townland; it is called a lios. It is on the land of Brian Gille, and only a short distance from the main road leading to Ballaghaderrin.
    It is surrounded by a big fence of earth. An old man named Gille, who lives near it, told me that fairies lived in it and many people long ago saw them.
    One night an old man named Pat Gille was coming across the field in which the lios is. He saw three big black cats running before him. He stood for a while and they ran into the lios.
    The owner of the land when ploughing it never likes to interfere with it. About eleven o'clock at night a light is sometimes seen there and no one
    Bernard Phillips
    Ardvarnagh, Co. Ros Comáin